Thanks to all who participated in the 31st Annual Southern California Regional Homebrew Championship.

There were 300 entries judged and 151 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJames CotaMuehevolles Lichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndRussell GeisnerLumos1C: Cream Ale
3rdBen BirdsallLos Coyotes Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stIan PetersonSweet Cide O' MineC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMichael TroganMixed Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell GeisnerLumos1C: Cream Ale
2ndGabriel HernandezKream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdJames CotaCastano1A: American Light Lager
HMBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2: International Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingGolden Happiness2A: International Pale Lager
2ndRussell GeisnerMorsmordre2B: International Amber Lager
3rdBen SookyingBraunes Gluck2C: International Dark Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill KutlesaCz Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrooks Conley
Co-Brewer: Greg Gustin And Jackie Flynn
Pretzhell Juice4A: Munich Helles
2ndJim JorgensenJim's Mai Bock 5_20184C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingExported Happiness5C: German Exportbier
2ndDoug WoznyMein Lieblingsbier5B: Kolsch
3rdWayne RogersKaleidoscope Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames CotaRauchbier Nummer Drei6B: Rauchbier
2ndSam CastellanoDas Boot6A: Marzen
3rdDrew KaiserZzyzx Oktoberfisht6A: Marzen
HMJason WrightsmanGene's Essence6B: Rauchbier

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim JorgensenJim's Vienna 6_20187A: Vienna Lager
2ndBen SookyingAltered Happiness7B: Altbier
3rdBen SookyingRed Happiness7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8: Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell GeisnerNox8B: Schwarzbier
HMJim Slattery
Co-Brewer: Jon White
Crazy Rich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Category 9: Strong European Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron VieiraEeeeeradicator9A: Doppelbock
2ndGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Baltic Porter #29C: Baltic Porter
3rdBrian MillerDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug WoznyWeizenwolken10A: Weissbier
3rdJames CotaWanna Whole Lotta Yeast?10A: Weissbier

Category 11: British Bitter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Tillman Ordinary Bitter #211A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndKat GrescoRegular Irregular11C: Strong Bitter
3rdBrian GregoryBrian's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJosh BrewerJ Brews British Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale

Category 13: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBrian GregoryEasy Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJim JorgensenJim's Mild Manner 12_201713A: Dark Mild

Category 14: Scottish Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCary Chitwood
Co-Brewer: Steve Chitwood & Luis Jauregui
A Tad Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndJim JorgensenJim's Wee 1_201814B: Scottish Heavy

Category 15: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Biscuits To A Bear15B: Irish Stout
2ndTimothy MausIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdScott SnyderIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
HMRob SullivanErin Go Grain 215A: Irish Red Ale

Category 16: Dark British Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Holt
Co-Brewer: Brandon Holt
The Abyss Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMarcos SantannaMoomoo Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason DunnFred Took A Nap17B: Old Ale
2ndRick MoralesBreakaway17D: English Barleywine

Category 18: Pale American Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron VieiraThis Beer Has Diacetyl18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBjorn Erik Enki GjesdalHighbjorn18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Aftershower Delight18B: American Pale Ale
HMJim JorgensenJim's Blonde 8_201818A: Blonde Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarcos SantannaSteam Punk19B: California Common
2ndBill PierceHappy Wife Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDaniel Emmerling[insert Dad Joke Here]19A: American Amber Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean Frates Black Ops Stout20B: American Stout
2ndBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
The Black Pearl Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMatt Krawczak
Co-Brewer: Dan Krawczak
2018 Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
HMDonovan PettaInfinity Solved Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjorn Erik Enki GjesdalPanderbjorn21B7: New England IPA
2ndBjorn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjorn21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJim JorgensenJim's IPA 8_201821A: American IPA
HMMike NeiceOld School IPA21A: American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjorn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjorn Supremacy22A: Double IPA
2ndPaul Watson
Co-Brewer: Rocky Evans
Purple Beards 22A: Double IPA
3rdMike NeiceBw #30522C: American Barleywine
HMTom Martois
Co-Brewer: Dan & Garret Sepulveda
Pet the Kitty22D: Wheatwine

Category 23: European Sour Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen BirdsallClass of '0523C: Oud Bruin
2ndJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Three Years In the Making23E: Gueuze
3rdJeremy StacyBierlieb23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim JorgensenJim"S Wit 1_201824A: Witbier
2ndRon KroetzOats Me'goats24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Too Le Wit To Quit24A: Witbier

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon HallB-Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJaime GonzalezJg's Saison25B: Saison
3rdMarcos SantannaSaisonicus25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve Spooner
Co-Brewer: Becky Spooner
Dubbel Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndJaime Gonzalez
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Arias
3 Spokes Batch #00126B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdChad AdamsWarhammer26C: Belgian Tripel

Category 27: Historical Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames CotaMuehevolles Lichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndGeorge McBroom
Co-Brewer: Lane Pounds
Ski's Special Brew27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdSadie KroupaAnt Races27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Category 28: American Wild Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen BirdsallLos Coyotes Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJeremy StacyBrett Nelson28A: Brett Beer
3rdAaron Vieira...Profit28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMJerry MarshallSour Oats 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason DunnKick The Keg29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Slo Jam29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
Smoke On The Water29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVaughan LittlefieldPeanut Butter Cup Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSean Frates Coffee Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMatthew McIntoshSerrano Chili Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMTad Sanden
Co-Brewer: Nick Gilson
Coconut Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames CotaDiese Wiesn's On Fire!32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJames CotaGerauchet Wienerlager32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Holt
Co-Brewer: Brandon Holt
Black Beard Bourbon Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRobert MorisonBarrel Aged Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJerry MarshallNow That's Tasty 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMVaughan LittlefieldMaplenut Brown33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy StacyConfiscation34A: Clone Beer
2ndGeorgia Flair#gruitobsessed34C: Experimental Beer
3rdEric DangGolden Milk Stout34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCary Chitwood
Co-Brewer: Lynda Chitwood
This Is Not BeerC1A: New World Cider
2ndTodd Parr
Co-Brewer: David Cox
Classic Apple CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdSam CastellanoYucaipa! I Found It!C1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan PetersonSweet Cide O' MineC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndEdward PorrasSolstice CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdTodd Parr
Co-Brewer: David Cox
Pineapple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Category M1: Traditional Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDamon PoliakonL.R. Rice MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndSean Frates Orange Blossom MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Category M2: Fruit Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael TroganMixed Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndRob SullivanWhite RavenM2C: Berry Mead

Category M3: Spiced Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLyne NoellaBlood Mead M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndRobin Smith
Co-Brewer: Brenda Anders
Cin Fall StrawberryM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead