Southern California Regional Homebrew Championship

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Alex Alonzo, John Bernat, Brent Brubaker, Michael Chalukian, Jim Delperdang, Jason Dunn, Cyndy Gamache, Lou Gamache, Lister Hargreaves, Jim Jorgensen, Kristian Kiraly, Alexander Lehman, Martin Martinez, Damon Poliakon, Matt Richard, William Stemwell, Rob Tomao, Doug Wozny, Geoffrey Young

By the Numbers

209 Entries 47 Entrants

19 Judges

104 Placing Entries

Table 1: Category 1: Standard American Beer

9 entries

1st
Matt Castellino & Courtney Castellino
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Incognito (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Matt Castellino & Courtney Castellino
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Poser (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Matt Castellino & Courtney Castellino
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
I Like Lagers! (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: Category 2 & 3: International & Czech Lagers

8 entries

1st
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Darkness Imprisoning Me (2C: International Dark Lager)
2nd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Int Amber (2B: International Amber Lager)
3rd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Int Pale (2A: International Pale Lager)
HM
Jonathan Hernandez
Bakerfield FOAM
Boogies Pils (3A: Czech Pale Lager)

Table 3: Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager

5 entries

1st
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Munich Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Maibock (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Hellaz Happy (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 4: Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer

10 entries

1st
Chris Sotelo
Long Beach Homebrewers
German Pils Project (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Matt Castellino & Courtney Castellino
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Shenandoah Kolsch V. 2 (5B: Kolsch)
3rd
Brad Burnett
Aberdeen Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)
HM
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Just A Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 5: Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager

10 entries

1st
Alexander Lehman
Atl Dunkle Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Happy Marzen (6A: Marzen)
3rd
Jeff Case & Tad Garabedian
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Auf Wiedersehen Lederhosen (6A: Marzen)

Table 6: Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer

11 entries

1st
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Vienna By Any Other Name (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Todd Slater
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
All the Way (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Alex Alonzo & Eddie Casillas
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Eye Spy (7B: Altbier)

Table 7: Category 8: Dark European Lager

5 entries

1st
Jim Jorgensen
Inland Empire Brewers
Jim’s Schwartzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
My Schwarz Is Bigger Than Yours (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Matt Castellino & Courtney Castellino
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Average Bear (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 8: Category 9: Strong European Beer

4 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Pitfall Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Doppelbock (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Dopplebock (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 9: Category 10 & 27: German Wheat Beer & Roggenbier

2 entries

1st
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Where's Fluffy (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Todd Peterson
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Goin' Roggen' (27A4: Roggenbier)

Table 10: Category 11: British Bitter

4 entries

1st
Jonathan Hernandez
Bakerfield FOAM
Ollies #5 (11B: Best Bitter)
2nd
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Big Ben Strong (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 11: Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer

3 entries

1st
Justin Lee
Normal Red Eye.P.A. (12C: English IPA)
2nd
Cary Chitwood & Luis Jauergui Steve Chitwood
Inland Empire Brewers
Its Shite (12A: English Golden Ale)
3rd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Brit IPA (12C: English IPA)

Table 12: Category 13: Brown British Beer

6 entries

1st
Jonathan Hernandez
Bakerfield FOAM
Crumpets (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Brad Burnett
Bannockburn Brown Ale (13B: English Brown Ale)
3rd
Cary Chitwood & Steve Chitwood &...
Inland Empire Brewers
Just A Name (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 13: Category 14 & 15: Scottish and Irish Beer

6 entries

1st
Jeff Richard
Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Irish Stout (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
3rd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Scot Exp (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 14: Category 17: Strong British Ale

6 entries

1st
Jim Jorgensen
Inland Empire Brewers
The Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
A Bunch Of Fives (17D: English Barleywine)
3rd
Lister Hargreaves
Inland Empire Brewers
Highland Coo (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 15: Category 18: Pale American Ale

9 entries

1st
Mike Neice
Phantom Homebrew
Mike's Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Brandon Kessler
C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
Pursuit of Happiness (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Trevor Alcorn & Jeffrey Alcorn
Quartermaster Jerry Pale Ale (18A: Blonde Ale)

Table 16: Category 19: American Amber & Brown Beer

4 entries

1st
Paul Mesmer
Long Beach Homebrewers
Paul's American Amber Ale 0621 (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Todd Slater
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Across A New Frontier (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Jeff Richard
American Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 17: Category 20: American Porter and Stout

8 entries

1st
Matt Richard
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Cary Chitwood & Steve Chitwood
Inland Empire Brewers
Imperial Darkness (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Darin Burks
Black Dog (20A: American Porter)

Table 18: Category 21: IPA

15 entries

1st
Masahiro Kitano
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Potato Heady Topper (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Brandon Kessler
C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
It's About Time (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Bill Mullins
Rusty Red (21B4: Red IPA)
HM
Agustin Martinez
El Tuerto IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 19: Category 22: Strong American Ale

5 entries

1st
Alexander Lehman
Atl Am Strong (22B: American Strong Ale)
2nd
Alfredo Rocha
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
MacHo Prieto (22B: American Strong Ale)
3rd
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Hop Face IPA (22A: Double IPA)

Table 20: Category 23, 27 & X4: European Sour, Gose & Catharina Sour

3 entries

1st
Jonathan Hernandez
Bakerfield FOAM
Salty (27A1: Gose)
2nd
Lister Hargreaves
Inland Empire Brewers
Only A Few Things (23B: Flanders Red Ale)
3rd
Matt Richard
Berliner Weisse (23A: Berliner Weisse)

Table 21: Category 24: Belgian Ale

5 entries

1st
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
One Day In Bruges (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
2nd
Jim Jorgensen
Inland Empire Brewers
Jim’s Bpa (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
3rd
Alfredo Rocha
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Botas Blancas White Ale (24A: Witbier)

Table 22: Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale

7 entries

1st
Matt Richard
Belgian Golden Strong (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
2nd
Daniel Sepulveda & Thomas Martois
Abyssinia
Surreal Real Soon (25B: Saison)
3rd
Mark Passarella
What's Your Base? (25B: Saison)
HM
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 23: Category 26: Trappist Ale

7 entries

1st
Matt Richard
Belgian Dark Strong (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Expectation (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Brent Brubaker
Inland Empire Brewers
Date Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
HM
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Inner Monk (26C: Belgian Tripel)

Table 24: Category 28: American Wild Ale

6 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Aprocats (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
California Sunshine Margarita (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Jeremy Stacy
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Pandemic Porter (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 25: Category 29: Fruit Beer

14 entries

1st
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Razzmatazz (PRX4: Catharina Sour)
2nd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Call Me A Cab (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Masahiro Kitano
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Blackberry Beautiful (29A: Fruit Beer)
HM
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
The Peach (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 26: Category 30: Spiced Beer

7 entries

1st
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Hoho Xoco (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Eric Dang
OC Mashups
Sua Da (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Cary Chitwood & Steve Chitwood &...
Inland Empire Brewers
Coffee Power (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 27: Category 32 & 27: Smoked Beer & Piwo Grodziskie

3 entries

1st
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Jump In the Fire (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Matt Richard
Beechwood Smoked Saison (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
3rd
Cary Chitwood
Inland Empire Brewers
Smokin (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)

Table 28: Category 33: Wood Beer

4 entries

1st
Brent Brubaker
Inland Empire Brewers
Stoaked Kolsch (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Mike Neice
Phantom Homebrew
Beetlejuice (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Michael Chalukian
Inland Empire Brewers
Baltic Dreams (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 29: Category 34: Specialty Beer

5 entries

1st
Matt Richard
Ice Distilled Porter Aged In Merlot Wood 18-20% Abv (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
Jeremy Stacy
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Pandemic Porter (34A: Clone Beer)
3rd
Daniel Sepulveda & Thomas Martois
Abyssinia
Monty's Chair (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 30: Cider:

3 entries

1st
Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Poppin' Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Stockton Gala Days (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Raistlin's Cider (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Table 31: Mead - Traditional

4 entries

1st
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Surtr's Mead (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Jim Jorgensen
Inland Empire Brewers
Jim’s Sack of Mead (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Jim Jorgensen
Inland Empire Brewers
Jim’s Other Mead (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 32: Category 16: Dark British Beer

2 entries

1st
Alexander Lehman
Atl Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 33: Category

3 entries

1st
Matt Richard
Rye Barley Wine (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
2nd
Jeff Richard
Rye Aa (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
3rd
Alexander Lehman
Atl Maple Stout (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)

Table 34: Mead - Fruited, Spiced

6 entries

1st
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Cernnunos (M2B: Pyment)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Freya's Mead (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Neil Ian Horowitz
Long Beach Homebrewers
August Clover Hibiscus (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Masahiro Kitano
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Potato Heady Topper (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Aprocats (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Matt Richard
Rye Barley Wine (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)

Best of Show - Mead

1st
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Surtr's Mead (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Best of Show - Cider

1st
Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Poppin' Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners